Welcome

  Call for Papers

  Program

  Paper Submission
  Important Dates

  Committees

  Registration  

  Location

  Accommodation

  How to get here

  Tourist Information

  Contacts

  LNCS Proceedings
  ICCL 2012

 


        

Program

The complete program with scheduled presentations and abstracts can be downloaded here:

Download Program (pdf)

It can also be found at the bottom of this page.

The proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science 6971) can be found via Springer's website.

 

Welcome Reception - Drink and Snacks - Monday, Sep 19, 2011, 7:30pm

Café Seeterrassen

Download Flyer (pdf)

 

Excursion: Container Terminal Tour - Tuesday, Sep 20, 2011, 3:00pm meeting Edmund-Siemers-Allee 1, 3:15 start (bus)

For participants who replied to our email and registered by sending their passport or ID card data; terminal entrance is prohibited without passport or ID card noted earlier

 

ICCL 2011 Dinner - Tuesday, Sep 20, 2011, 7:30pm

Cap San Diego (Museum Ship), Salon

Download Flyer (pdf)

The student registration fee does not include the banquet (participation is possible with extra payment).


 

Town Hall Reception - Thursday, Sep 22, 2011

On September 22nd, a senate reception will take place in the Hamburg town hall (For further information and map click here). The conference participants from ICCL 2011 together with those from another conference will be welcomed by  Dr. Kristina Böhlke (State Council),  Dr. Thomas M. Schünemann (Vice-President of the Chamber of Commerce Hamburg) and Prof. Dr. Ingrid Schirmer (Department of Computer Science, Hamburg University).

Please assure to arrive at the Hamburg Town Hall latest 06:30pm in order to pass through the entrance procedure (Identity Check). For delegates that arrive too late, entrance is not guaranteed. The reception starts at 07:00pm. During the reception, finger food and drinks are provided. You can arrange restaurant or bar visits on your own for the remaining evening after the reception. You can find recommendations here.

When you check-in for the conference at the registration desk, you receive your personal invitation for the Senate Reception - if you had notified us before that you want to participate in this event (as indicated in an e-mail). Please pay attention to keep it safe and take it with you. You have to show your personal invitation for entering the Town Hall. Please bring your conference name badge with you, too.

You have several possibilities to get to the Town Hall from the conference venue:

  • Walk on your own: It takes around 20 minutes from the conference location to the town hall. You can find a map with the walking route here.

  • Public Transport: Bus stations “Universität/Staatsbibliothek” as well as “Dammtor” are located in very close vicinity of the conference venue in Edmund-Siemers-Allee. Here you can take the bus lines 4 or 5 (Direction “Hauptbahnhof/ZOB” or “Rathausmarkt” or “Marco-Polo-Terrassen”) until station “Rathausmarkt”. You can buy bus tickets (Single Ticket: 1,80 € (from “Universität/Staatsbibliothek”) or 1,30 € (from “Dammtor”), One-Day-Ticket for the city of Hamburg: 6,80 € or 5,50 € depending on the time of buying).  The bus ride takes 7 minutes. From station “Rathausmarkt”, you can already see the town hall and to the entrance it is a 2 minute walk.

Download Flyer Town Hall Reception (pdf)

 

Schedule

Monday September 19 – ESA 221 East Presenter[LNCS] provides a link to Springer's online paper
 
09:00 – 10:45am Registration & Coffee
 
10:45 – 11:00am Welcome Voß, Stefan
 
Session 1 Logistics and Production
Chair: Dag Haugland
11:00 – 11:30am Optimal Issuing of Perishables with a Short Fixed Shelf Life
(Haijema, R.)
Haijema, René [LNCS]
11:30 – 12:00pm The Maximum Flow Problem with Minimum Lot Sizes
(Haugland, D., Eleyat, M., Hetland, M.L.)
Haugland, Dag [LNCS]
 
12:00 – 01:00pm Lunch
 
Session 2 Logistics Systems
Chair: Robert Stahlbock
01:00 – 01:30pm Optimizing Complex Logistics Systems with Approximative Consideration of Short-Term Costs
(Winkelkotte, T.)
Winkelkotte, Tobias [LNCS]
01:30 – 02:00pm Strategic and Operational Planning of Bike‐Sharing Systems by Data Mining – A Case Study
(Vogel, P., Mattfeld, D.C.)
Vogel, Patrick [LNCS]
02:00 – 02:30pm Development and Use of an Advanced Planning Environment for Seaport Design
(Buhl, R., Böse, J.)
Buhl, Reiner
 
02:30 – 03:00pm Coffee Break
 
Session 3 Maritime Shipping I
Chair: Jürgen W. Böse
03:00 – 03:30pm Game Theoretical Aspects in Modeling and Analyzing the Shipping Industry
(Shi, X., Voß, S.)
Shi, Xiaoning [LNCS]
03:30 – 04:00pm Liner Shipping Fleet Repositioning
(Tierney, K., Jensen, R.M.)
Tierney, Kevin
04:00 – 04:30pm Positioning in the Port Environment – Requirements, Systems and Opportunities
(Bade, H.)
Bade, Hannes
 
04:30 – 05:00pm Coffee Break
 
Keynote
05:00 – 06:00pm IT, Logistics and Sustainability – Great Challenges
(Radermacher, F.J.)
Radermacher, Franz J.
[documents]
 
07:30pm Welcome Drink & Snacks - Café Seeterrassen 
 
Tuesday September 20 – ESA 221 East
 
Keynote
09:00 – 10:00am World economy in transition - How to navigate successfully through periods of growth and recession?
(Lappin, R.) 
Lappin, Roland
 
10:00 – 10:30am Coffee Break
 
Session 4 Container Terminals I
Chair: Rune Møller Jensen
10:30 – 11:00am Scheduling Yard Cranes Considering Crane Interference
(Speer, U., John, G., Fischer, K.)
Speer, Ulf [LNCS]
11:00 – 11:30am Container Terminal Yard Operations – Simulation of a Side-Loaded Container Block Served by Triple Rail Mounted Gantry Cranes
(Klaws, J., Stahlbock, R., Voß, S.)
Klaws, Jan [LNCS]
11:30 – 12:00pm A Three-level Hierarchical Workload Management Scheme for Yard Cranes in Container Terminals 
(Huang, S.Y., Guo, X., Lau, M.M.)
Huang, Shell Y. [LNCS]
 
12:00 – 01:30pm Lunch
 
Session 5 Container Terminals II
Chair: Carlos Jahn
01:30 – 02:00pm A Service-oriented Model for the Yard Management Problem in Container Terminals 
(Jin, J.G., Cao, J.X., Chen, J.H., Lee, D.-H.)
Jin, Jian Gang [LNCS]
02:00 – 02:30pm Solving the Resource Allocation Problem in a Multimodal Container Terminal as a Network Flow Problem 
(Zehendner, E., Absi, N., Dauzère-Pérès, S., Feillet, D.)
Zehendner, Elisabeth [LNCS]
02:30 – 03:00pm Improving the Container Terminal Performance by Incorporating Location Synchronization Module to the Pre-Notification Protocol
(Wasesa, M., Muhammad, I.H., van Heck, E.)
Wasesa, Meditya
 
03:00 – 03:15pm Meeting in front of the main building, Edmund-Siemers-Allee 1
→ Container Terminal Tour (by bus)
  for participants who have sent their passport or ID card data beforehand; terminal entrance is prohibited without passport or ID card noted earlier
07:30pm Conference Banquet - Cap San Diego, Salon
The student registration fee does not include the banquet (participation is possible with extra payment).
 
Wednesday September 21 – ESA West
 
Keynote ESA 221 West
09:00 – 10:00am Experiences with Simulation and IT-Systems in Intralogistics: Virtual Ramp-Up of Real-World Control Software
(Spieckermann, S.)
Spieckermann, Sven
 
10:00 – 10:30am Coffee Break
 
We have two parallel streams, Stream A and Stream B
 
Stream A ESA 221 West
Session 6A Logistics Services and Supply Chain Management
Chair: Christian Bierwirth
10:30 – 11:00am Modelling the Synchronization of Transport Means in Logistics Service Operations
(Mankowska, D.S., Bierwirth, C., Meisel, F.)
Mankowska, Dorota S. [LNCS]
11:00 – 11:30am The Pickup and Delivery Problem with Cross-Docking Opportunity
(Petersen, H.L., Ropke, S.)
Petersen, Hanne L. [LNCS]
11:30 – 12:00pm Modelling a Three-stage Supply Chain with Continuous Review (S, s) Inventory Polices, Poisson External Demand and Coxian-2 Replenishment Times
Vidalis, M., Vrysagotis, V.
Vrysagotis, Vassilios
 
12:00 – 01:30pm Lunch
 
Session 7A Container Stowage
Chair: Huang Shell Ying 
01:30 – 02:00pm Fast Generation of Near-Optimal Plans for Eco-Efficient Stowage of Large Container Vessels
(Pacino, D., Delgado, A., Jensen, R.M., Bebbington, T.)
Pacino, Dario [LNCS]
02:00 – 02:30pm Randomized Algorithm with Tabu Search for Multi-Objective Optimization of Large Containership Stowage Plans
(Liu, F., Low, M.Y.H., Hsu, W.J, Huang, S.Y., Zeng, M., Win, C.A.)
Huang, Shell Y. [LNCS]
02:30 – 03:00pm AngelStow: A Commercial Optimization-Based Decision Support Tool for Stowage Planning
(Delgado, A., Jensen, R.M., Guilbert, N.)
Delgado, Alberto
 
03:00 – 03:30pm Coffee Break
 
Session 8A Maritime Shipping II
Chair: Xiaoning Shi
03:30 – 04:00pm A Simulation Study for Evaluating a Slot Allocation Model for a Liner Shipping Network
(Zurheide, S., Fischer, K.)
Zurheide, Sebastian [LNCS]
04:00 – 04:30pm Combinatorial Auctions in Freight Logistics
(Ackermann, H., Ewe, H., Kopfer, H., Küfer, K.-H.)
Ewe, Hendrik [LNCS]
04:30 – 05:00pm Shipper Decision Support for the Acceptance of Bids during the Procurement of Transport Services
(Buer, T., Kopfer, H.)
Buer, Tobias [LNCS]
 
Wednesday September 21 – ESA West
 
Stream B ESA 120 West  
Session 6B Fleet Management and Sustainability
Chair: Joachim R. Daduna 
10:30 – 11:00am Fleet Management Systems for Ship Managers
(Münsterberg, T., John, O.)
Münsterberg, Torsten
11:00 – 11:30am Aspects of Information Management in Road Freight Transport
(Daduna, J.R.)
Daduna, Joachim R. [LNCS]
11:30 – 12:00pm Economic Impacts of the Alternative Reuse of Empty ISO Containers
(Großkurth, P., Stahlbock, R., Voß, S.)
Großkurth, Peter [LNCS]
 
12:00 – 01:30pm Lunch
 
Session 7B Radio Frequency Identification (RFID)
Chair: Hao Hu
01:30 – 02:00pm Optimization of Infectious Medical Waste Collection Using RFID
(Nolz, P.C., Absi, N., Feillet, D.)
Nolz, Pamela C. [LNCS]
02:00 – 02:30pm Application of an RFID-Based System for Construction Waste Transport: A Case in Shanghai
(Ruan, T., Hu, H.)
Hu, Hao [LNCS]
02:30 – 03:00pm Application of RFID Technology at the Entrance Gate of Container Terminals
(Hu, L., Shi, X., Voß, S., Zhang, W.)
Shi, Xiaoning [LNCS]
 
03:00 – 03:30pm Coffee Break
 
Session 8B Location Routing and Supply Chain Management  
Chair: Halil I. Gündüz
03:30 – 04:00pm Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm for Redesigning Sales Territories
(Ruvalcaba, L., Correa, G., Zanella, V.)
Ruvalcaba, Loecelia [LNCS]
04:00 – 04:30pm The Single-Stage Location-Routing Problem with Time Windows
(Gündüz, H.I.)
Gündüz, Halil I. [LNCS]
04:30 – 05:00pm Performance evaluation of a multi-echelon tandem supply network under stochastic demand and random replenishments: The exponential case
(Vidalis, M., Geranios, M.)
Geranios, Michael 
 
Thursday September 22 – ESA 221 East
 
Session 9 Vehicle Routing  
Chair: Silvia Schwarze
09:00 – 09:30am Vehicle Routing Problem with Availability Constraints
(Johar, F., Potts, C., Bennell, J.)
Johar, Farhana
09:30 – 10:00am Load Balancing and Resource Utilization for the Skill Vehicle Routing Problem
(Schwarze, S., Voß, S.)
Schwarze, Silvia
10:00 – 10:30am A Cross Entropy Multiagent Learning Algorithm for Solving Vehicle Routing Problems with Time Windows
(Ma, T.-Y.)
Ma, Tai-Yu [LNCS]
 
10:30 – 11:00am Coffee Break
 
Keynote Green Maritime Logistics  
Chair: Stefan Voß
11:00 – 11:30am Green Maritime Transport – State of the Art and Challenges
(Stahlbock, R., Voß, S.)
Stahlbock, Robert; Voß, Stefan
11:30 – 12:00pm Green Terminals and Innovative Planning Instruments
(Bosse, C., Rauer, R.)
Bosse, Claudia; Rauer, Robert
 
12:00pm Closing Remarks and Goodbye  Voß, Stefan
 
06:30pm  entrance 07:00pm  start Town Hall Reception

for those participants who notified us beforehand
 
 
(not scheduled) A Variable Neighborhood Search Heuristic for Tramp Ship Scheduling
(Malliappi, F., Bennell, J.A., Potts, C.N.)
Malliappi, Fotini [LNCS]
     
Hamburg  Shanghai
                 Shanghai
Institute of Information Systems

25th anniversary twinning arrangement Hamburg Shanghai


www.umwelthauptstadt.hamburg.de

Shanghai Jiao Tong University NAOCE -  School of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering  

last update: 20.07.2015